Return to Uncreativelabs.net front page Uncreative Labs
PC XT and AT forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 Dual CPU 486 systems View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Location: Shandong, China

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 8:33 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I remember periodically this topic comes up in here. I can now confirm that there were infact dual CPU 486 systems around back in the day, and yes they could run Windows NT! Have a look at this old Byte article and see for yourselves.

http://www.byte.com/art/9403/sec7/art3.htm
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
bear



Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 173
Location: 57�59'N 15�39'E

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:17 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I wonder how many modern systems one get for the price of one of those ?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
T-R-A



Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 579
Location: Western NC

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 3:39 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I regret not getting a Compaq Systempro (Dual 386's) in a company scrap sale years ago...

I wonder what NT 3.51 (maybe even 4.0) would have been like on it....
View user's profileSend private message
ryan



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Location: WisConSin

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 9:18 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I can verify that there were up to 8 banger 486dx systems around, I had a chance at one several years back but it was in Philly (too far from WI) and was WAYY too big, although what they could operate under I have no idea, perhaps Xenix?
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 1:26 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I not sure if its what I thought it is but my compaq deskpro 386/33 looks
like it has 3 cpu sockets and 1 math coprocesser socket on the mother board. Confused
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Location: Shandong, China

PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 2:22 am Reply with quoteBack to top

It's likely that one is for a cache controller, and the other is for a weitek coprocessor.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic
 Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001/3 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT