Return to Uncreativelabs.net front page Uncreative Labs
PC XT and AT forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 ME on 486 View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
bear



Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 165
Location: 5759'N 1539'E

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 7:41 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

How well would ME do on a 486-100 ?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
mf_2



Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 358
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:21 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Our family pc used to be an AMD Am486-DX4 100 for a long time (1994 - 2002 or so). It started out with WfWG 3.11 and was upgraded all the way to Windows ME. Its RAM was upgraded from 8 to 32 megs but we never replaced the original 1GB Seagate IDE hdd. ME ran okay. Do not expect any speed records but as far as I can remember (I was only 11 back then) it was okay. The only major disappointment was that Need For Speed II SE would not run on it. It required a Pentium with 90 MHz, so I assumed a 486 with 100 MHz should work too. Boy was I wrong ...
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
bear



Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 165
Location: 5759'N 1539'E

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:07 am Reply with quoteBack to top

well, I removed my 98se and tried ME after unzipping and copying files setup tell me that I need a 150 mhz cpu Sad allthough I think there is setup switches that will work around this).
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
mf_2



Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 358
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:18 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Try the upgrade. I am not sure how we installed our ME back then but I know it ran on the machine.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
wdegroot



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 487
Location: pennsylvanai

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:42 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I was tresdting things and copying old files
I wanted to make a real me bootdisk
which required I install ME on a drive
i did and performed the patching routine.
but still me would not let me sys a floppy.
either discopy the bootdisk made at install or use the routine to make a bootdisl
You must discopy that disk to make a different boot dislk
sys from 98 or the files from 98 will not work.. this is a bad situation.
Yes there are a few differenc es or possible advantages to ME over 98. but the oen thing is awkward and make ME a odd fellow among OS.
there seems to eb NO REAL way to remove this resatriction.
on the other hand there si LITE 98.
the supposed support for usb is poor in 2000 and praqctically non existant in the me 98 world
I do have a floppy that will see a usb thumnb droive or a cd or a 13g usb external hd.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
bear



Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 165
Location: 5759'N 1539'E

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:08 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I am back on 98SE now maybe I will try a NT version of some kind next time Smile
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
T-R-A



Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 565
Location: Western NC

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 12:18 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
maybe I will try a NT version of some kind next time


Stick to NT4. Ran it on a 486-66 Compaq Prosignia Server w/96MB of RAM and a 540MB SCSI HDD. Ran quite spiritedly. It's a PITA to configure, but worth the time...
View user's profileSend private message
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 585
Location: Dali, Yunnan, China

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 3:10 am Reply with quoteBack to top

NT4 is good on a 486, but you need at minimum 64MB of RAM. 32 isn't going to cut the mustard.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
bear



Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 165
Location: 5759'N 1539'E

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 11:14 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I have five 16 meg sticks that work in the machine but only 3 that work together so I only have 48 meg I also have 2x32 meg but they only work in fours ! (128 meg possible if one has four sticks) would've been nice with 2x16 + 2x32 (for 96 meg) but it will not work.
I have about 60 different 30-pin RAM 256k, 1 meg and 4 meg ones and 2 converters 4x32-pin makes one 72-pin so if someone want to trade so I can get som more 72-pin (16 or 32 meg) that would work in the 486 IBM value point i would be happy to do so Smile I also have about 40 72-pins that does not work in the value point Smile
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic
 Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001/3 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT