Return to Uncreativelabs.net front page Uncreative Labs
PC XT and AT forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 gateway celeron problems View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
wdegroot



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 487
Location: pennsylvanai

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:20 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Next victim is a gateway 2000 celeron.
this is another slim c ase machine.
the poor computer slent the first half of it';s life with 256m or ram./
there was an ampty slot and I added another 256m.
it was still pitifully slow.
I dicovered a 1m 266 ddr simm and now it has 1256\g of ram. noty really enough. Things so not crash when I try to do real things.
when My main system went flakey- I havce since reinstalled the os twice and not the main system is humminmg along.
but in the meantime., I installed eberything on this old clunkler..
but whjen I tried to transfert mail fil;es back to the faster pc, it would not send or recieve mail.
all is ok now on the faster system./

the old gateway is like other items like outr old dishwasher and a furnace circulation pump.
it does not exist at least according to gateway's web site.
Using AIDA, I determined that the MB is an Intel Rexburg.
the bideo drver wirks, but the audio driver sill cannot be found so thet machine has no sould.
there is a model and serial number lable on the bottom of the case, But I cannot match it to any series on the aGTEWAY SITE.

i THINK T WAS FIRST USED WITH W 2000 AND i AM USING WIN XP.
i AM FINDING THAT AVG AV WORKS BUT BECAUSE IT POPS UP AND ANNOYS ME, i WOULD LIKE TO FIND A DIFFERENT THIRD PARTY ANTI-VIRUS.
THE free EDSITION IS NOPT REALLY FRTEE AS IT CONSTANTLY URFGES ME TO BUY ME NOW.

i HOPE TO FIND ANOTHER 1 GB STICK OR DDR 266 RAM AND POSSIBLY A BETTER CPU.

i HAVE ALL THE DRIVERS FOR THE REXBURG MB FROM INTEL.
BUT THE SOUND DOES NOT WORK.


i AM GETTING USEDE TO WAITING WHILE THE BROWSER OR ANYTHING OPENS.
AFTER USING A DUAL CORE 2400 W/4G OF RAM. WHJEN i MOVE TO THE OTHER PC ITY IS ANNOYING.


i AM PROMISED SEVERAL DUYAl core machines and hope one is even faster than the 2400 that is now my main machine.


I have a couppe of otjher oldies to try. and look fowrtard top m,ore fun andf frustrations.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Puckdropper
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 749
Location: Not in Chicago

PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2015 4:55 am Reply with quoteBack to top

On my newer boxes, I'm running Microsoft Security Essentials. It doesn't nag me to buy it, doesn't display a splash screen at boot (and send out a email to everyone announcing its presence), it just sits in the background until something goes wrong.

It's too bad Windows XP is no longer supported.

Any other antivirus programs like that?

_________________
>say "Hello sailor"
Nothing happens here.

>score
Your score is 202 (total of 350 points), in 866 moves.
This gives you the rank of Adventurer.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
wdegroot



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 487
Location: pennsylvanai

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:31 am Reply with quoteBack to top

the 2000 celeron may not even run win 7my main pc is running win xp
as some apps will not run so I can see them under w 7.
my eyesight is the most important thing.
this machinme can run 7 and I had a drive with 7 in a removble slot.
It seemed to last a few months and then fail or craSH.
i COMNTINUE WITYH XP AS MY MAIN SYSTEM OS
THE UNOFFICVIAL SP4 WAS INSTALLED
AND i HEARD THAT OLDER MACHINES WILL STILL WORK WITH SECURITY ESSENTIALS IF A CONTRACTED COMPANY PATCH IS INSTALLED.
THIS WAS A CONTRACT BETWEEN MS AND SOME COMPANIES
BUT i DO NOT KNOW WHERE TO GET A COPY.
JUST HEARD ABOUT IT.
ITY IS POSSIBLE / LIKELY IT WILL ONLY WORK IF THE ORIGINAL INSTALL WAS MADE BEFORE APR 8.
THIS MEANS MY WIFES OLD PC WOULD B E ELEGIBLE.
BUT MINE HAS CVARASHED AND RE-INSTALLED SEBERAL TIMKES
-------------------------------------------------
THE OLD GAteway celeron.

it has avg anti virus
both browsers tell me that the hom,e page is untested.
I can go on sites ok even passwords.
but not any home page.
this JUST happened
i am doing things restporing old prpofiles
now removing avg
I really want a different a v program that is not so annoying
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
wdegroot



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 487
Location: pennsylvanai

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 3:41 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i CONTINUE TO "DIDDLE" WITH THE GATEWAY E-200 BUIT i AM RAPIDLY CONCLUDING IS IT A BOAT ANCHOR.
pRECIOUSLY, i WAS ABLE TO ACCESS MY OLD C: FROM A NEWER PC AND COPY FILES,. i CANNOT DO SO NOW.
i HAVE USED KILLCMOS AND RESET IT.
RECENTL;Y AFTER WEEKS OF HAPPY BUT VBERY SLOW COMPUTING, i COULD NOT SET UP A HOME PAGE EITHER GOOGLE YAHOO OR iXQUICK.COM.
TOLD ME IT WAS " NOT TO BE TRUSTED"
A COPY OF THE SAME DRIVE SEEMS TO BE OK.
SCANNING WITH AVG R4ESCUE, ANJD INSTALLING AVG DID NOT HELP.
IT WILL ALLOW A CD, BUT ANY USB DRIVE USUALLY WANTS IT TO ASK FOR SAFE MODE. AS IF i HAD JUST CUT THJE P[OWER.
AND IT WILL NEVER ALLOW A SECOND HD, =EVEN ON TH SECONDAQRY PORT.
VERYSTRANGE GOINGS ON.
i WILL LEAVE A MINIMAL INSTALL AND SET IT ASIDE.
i DO Have several megs of talking books on the c drive, and need to get them off.
still cannot figure why any other drive is not allowed .
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
wdegroot



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 487
Location: pennsylvanai

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:13 am Reply with quoteBack to top

initially the bios setup on the gateway celeron was pa;e and hard to see.

later it would not see any second drive.
it wanmted safe mode if I added a thumbn drive
it looked for a mc address and delayed booting for sevberAL MINMUTES.
IT SAID TO PRESS F3 TO ENMTER SETUP ( IT DID WORK_)\AND IT SAID TO PRESS F4 TO EWNTYER SETUP ALSO WORKED
F1 WAS THE REAL WAY AND IT USUALLY WORKED.
SOMETI,ES IT SAID ENTERING SETUP
AND IT DID 2-3 MINUTES LATER.
MOST ANNOYING WAS NOT BEIMHG ABLE TO ASS A SECOND DRIVE TO BACKUP FIL;ES.
THIS WORKED -- SO,MEWTI,ES-- WHEMN i NOOTED FROM A HIRENMS BOOT CD.

i UPPED THE RAM FROM 256 TO 512 TJHEN 1256.
AND AFTER i IDED MY BOX OF DDR RAM UP TO 1512.

i FINMALLU SET IT ASIDE
ANMD AM WORKINMG - IF YOU CAN CALL IT THAT

THE CELERON WAS SO SLOW. i HAD TO WAIT WAIT.
THAT WITH ANOTHER5 SCRUNCH' (LOW PROFILE)
P4 2400 ROBBED THE 1GB STICK SO THE P4 WOULD HAVE 2GB


i DO HAVE ANOTHER OLD MACHINME WITH A NORMAL CASE. i PRUDENTLY MADE COPIES OF THE INSTALL AS THINGS TEND TO GET CORRUPTED.

i MESS WITH THIS ONE AS LITTLE AS POSSIBLEW.

THERE ARE MORE OLD MACHIMNES AROUND.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Puckdropper
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 749
Location: Not in Chicago

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 12:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

wdegroot wrote:
IT SAID TO PRESS F3 TO ENMTER SETUP ( IT DID WORK_)\AND IT SAID TO PRESS F4 TO EWNTYER SETUP ALSO WORKED
F1 WAS THE REAL WAY AND IT USUALLY WORKED.


Interesting. I haven't seen an F3 or F4 keypress to enter CMOS setup. F4, I believe, bypasses some of the DOS/Win 9x boot files. (It was chosen probably because it won't conflict.)

I usually just hit [DEL], [F2], [F1] over and over again until the system either shows it's past waiting for keystrokes to enter setup or actually goes in to setup.

_________________
>say "Hello sailor"
Nothing happens here.

>score
Your score is 202 (total of 350 points), in 866 moves.
This gives you the rank of Adventurer.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic
 Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001/3 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT