Return to Uncreativelabs.net front page Uncreative Labs
PC XT and AT forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 Windows XP on a 486? View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
T-R-A



Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 576
Location: Western NC

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Actually, I'm a little suprised now. I upgraded my old Cyrix166 (w/64MB Ram) to Win2K Pro today and it's runs a lot better than I expected. Shocked
View user's profileSend private message
MikeChambers



Joined: 28 Nov 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 2:07 am Reply with quoteBack to top

hmm, that's pretty interesting... so there's no real reason a 486 can't run it? i always assumed it used some 586+ only opcodes. im gonna have to try that on my 486 DX2/100 with 64 MB of ram. it'll be painfully slow, but i just want to say i've done it Smile
View user's profileSend private message
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Location: Shandong, China

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:15 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hmmm, I wouldn't get your hopes up about it. I'm not sure that anybody has been able to prove or disprove that there are 586 opcodes in Windows XP, but so far I am unaware of anyone running XP on a 486. The closest that's been done is a 486 Pentium OD 83 on a 486 motherboard.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
harshbarj



Joined: 01 Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Location: behind you!

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:23 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I'll have to give it a try tonight. I have a 486 board that can run the amd 5x86-133 and the POD83 (both I have). I have a strong feeling though that the 486 and 5x86 will not run xp though as most current software needs mmx, so even if you can get xp to run I don't see it being useful.

_________________
Raise Your IQ. Eat Gifted Children.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
bear



Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 172
Location: 57�59'N 15�39'E

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 2:52 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Proably very slow but would'nt it be possible to emulate mmx in some way ?

or is it strictly hardware ?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
MikeChambers



Joined: 28 Nov 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:09 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

bear wrote:
Proably very slow but would'nt it be possible to emulate mmx in some way ?

or is it strictly hardware ?


it's strictly hardware. MMX is a set of opcodes built into the CPU.
View user's profileSend private message
bear



Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 172
Location: 57�59'N 15�39'E

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:40 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I had a google, does not seem impossible !

http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?thread_id=1446699&forum_id=1855

http://www-sop.inria.fr/geometrica/team/Sylvain.Pion/progs/mmx-emu/

http://freshmeat.net/projects/mmxemulator/
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Location: Shandong, China

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:52 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Yeah, I mean hell...if 386 and 486sx CPUs can emulate math corprocessors, I wouldn't see any reason why it would be impossible to emulate MMX. Mind you, it would probably be really slow.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic
 Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001/3 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT