Author |
Message |
MikeChambers
Joined: 28 Nov 2006
Posts: 10
|
Posted:
Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:04 pm |
  |
if anybody is interested, i've written QB TCP/IP routines for DOS. i know uncreativelabs.net here has written a library for it as well, which i just found here with google... i was reading about it though, and it doesn't support server sockets, custom timeouts, or binary transfers... mine does all this
it's all right here on my website: http://www.rubbermallet.org
enjoy! let me know how it works for you. (The actual code you want is under the TCP/IP Programming section there)
-Mike |
|
|
  |
 |
Erik

Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Posts: 127
Location: LI, NY
|
Posted:
Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:59 pm |
  |
I'm getting a "Subprogram not defined" when I try to run it on the line
Code: |
FUNCTION tcpInit%(Vector as INTEGER)
.
.
.
CALL interruptx(Vector, tcpCall, tcpReturn) 'line where problem is.
.
.
END FUNCTION
|
Any ideas? |
|
|
    |
 |
MikeChambers
Joined: 28 Nov 2006
Posts: 10
|
Posted:
Mon Dec 04, 2006 8:30 pm |
  |
Nuke wrote: |
I'm getting a "Subprogram not defined" when I try to run it on the line
Code: |
FUNCTION tcpInit%(Vector as INTEGER)
.
.
.
CALL interruptx(Vector, tcpCall, tcpReturn) 'line where problem is.
.
.
END FUNCTION
|
Any ideas? |
are you using QBasic or QuickBASIC? it wont work in QBasic since it can't handle interrupt calls.
if you're using QuickBASIC 4.x you need to load qb with the following line:
QB.EXE /L QB.QLB
or if you're using QuickBASIC 7.1, use this line:
QBX.EXE /L QBX.QLB
i'm sure thats the problem... let me know how it works
and don't forget, when using it, you can't specify hostnames to connect to. for now, it has to be the actual IP! |
|
|
  |
 |
Erik

Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Posts: 127
Location: LI, NY
|
Posted:
Tue Dec 05, 2006 8:49 pm |
  |
|
    |
 |
MikeChambers
Joined: 28 Nov 2006
Posts: 10
|
Posted:
Wed Dec 06, 2006 9:24 pm |
  |
Nuke wrote: |
I tried running one of the examples and it just went to a blank screen and crashed when I tried that.
Didn't have any syntax errors though... hmm... |
you've gotta have a packet driver for your network card loaded along with NTCPDRV.EXE
and are you trying this under windows? it wont do anything udner windows, it was designed for DOS. |
|
|
  |
 |
|