Return to Uncreativelabs.net front page Uncreative Labs
PC XT and AT forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 386 can't boot up DOS View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 5:50 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I hope you can help me because my computer will not boot dos up sucessfully. the problem that i cant finish starting dos unless I use the F5
key and sometimes that dont work. Another problem is that i cant boot from some floppys. My hard drive controller is a promise eidemax 2 with onboard bios and theres a kouwell kw-556f in there. I have feeling its ether a bad controller card or there a conflict.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
Puckdropper
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 760
Location: Not in Chicago

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:16 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Try this:
Code:

move config.sys config.old
move autoexec.bat autoexec.old

Restart.

See if it boots ok. (Pressing F5 I think bypasses the startup config files like you're doing here.)

If that works, start commenting out each line (especially the device= lines in config.sys) in the config.sys and autoexec.bat. You might have something bad or corrupted.

As for not being able to boot off some floppies, I think for the moment it's a good idea to treat that as a different problem. Remember, they must be system disks to be bootable. Merely having command.com, io.sys and msdos.sys is not enough.

Also, it's possible that the floppies failed. Happens to old magnetic media, unfortunately.

_________________
>say "Hello sailor"
Nothing happens here.

>score
Your score is 202 (total of 350 points), in 866 moves.
This gives you the rank of Adventurer.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:47 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Its not the disk because these are new floppys and they are system disk because I used the sys c: a: command and the harddrive does boot fine on other computers. when i restart my computer it say 601 - Disk Controller Failure and 162 - System Options Not Set and some times 101 - I/O ROM Error. The kw-556f controls the floppy drives and the eidemax II controls the second ide port and it bios controls the mb ide port.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:23 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I replace the kw-556f with two other cards and I still have the problem. this must mean the eidemax II is not working right. I changed the harddrive controller settings but I still have the problem. I can't afford a new card so I hope that its fixable.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
wdegroot



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 488
Location: pennsylvanai

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 3:08 am Reply with quoteBack to top

system just won't boot:
reset cmos to the default settings either bios or setup defaults.
this used to happen with some older mb,
but you can get into setup.

make another boot disk and test it on another pc
take the extra time to format the floppy
NOT just sys it. ( format a: /s )

NO hard drive bootup"
if it's the hard disk run fdisk and see if the partition is active, if it reports that make it active with fdisk

the drive could have come from a compaq and have a NON-DOS partition,
these drives will not boot on NORMAL pc's
delpart is a good tool to remove all kinds of odd/unwanted partitions ( easily found on the www)

sometimes a floppy drive gets dirty and will not work.

I have gone nuts trying to get a floppy drive to boot a system
usually the led will stay on if the cable is reversesd.
a bad or dirty floppy drive can cause a good/just tested floppy disk to become corrupted.
when dos 6.22 is installed and windows 3.1 later
there is a comflick with, i believ smartdrv. it can be found in both config.sys ( from windows) and in autoexec.bat ( from dos) the one from dod is newer use it and delete the one in config.sys

installing dos 6.22.
dod 6.22 requires they the disks esp 2 and 3 have a proper volume label. disk 1, disk 2 and disk 3
spacing of disks and especially 2 is critical it must be as long as possible.

do this type label ( space space many times ) 1 count the spaces it must be ( is it 11? ) if it does not TAKE it,
reduse the total lenght of the label disk,,,,,,1 ( commas represent spaces) dopey thing but true.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
ryan



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Location: WisConSin

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:49 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Sounds like your battery is dead.

You will need to enter the bios as WDgroote says and setup the date, drives, etc.

Then you can deal with other issues that may arise
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 4:13 am Reply with quoteBack to top

The battery is still storing the setup information and is still keeping time.
I also fixed the 601 - Disk Controller Failure problem, it was defective floppy controller and was replaced with a winbond multi I/O card.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
wdegroot



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 488
Location: pennsylvanai

PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 4:43 am Reply with quoteBack to top

my problem was usually some kind of " invisible" corruption that was fixed by setting cmos to defautl settings.
old cards do die.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:37 am Reply with quoteBack to top

found what was causing dos not to boot up, the second harddrive was extremly messed up. the boot sector were completly corupted so fdisk gave me the "error reading fixed disk" message.

I still have a little problem. How the heck do you clear the setup information on computer that uses the ds1287 chip and uses a setup disk to chage the bios settings? When I use the setup disk it will give me a menu that says setup,inspect and test, when I select any option, the computer would try to load the program and then it would lock up, the computer cant restart using ctrl+alt+del and keyboard lights stop responding.
is it possible just to take out the ds1287 and then set the computer to its
factory setup?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:52 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I hate the ds1287. there a pain in the to use because of te built in battery. When the battery is good its hard to clear the cmos and when there dead it hard to rewire them to use and external battery pack but i done before on an old magnavox laptop. Dose anyone have a clue on how to clear the ds1287 that has a good battery? Sad
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
Howard81



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 47
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:16 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Try shorting the two connections on the battery, it worked for me Smile
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:59 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

What conections, far as i know the ds1287 battery is sealed up and the only way to get in there to short it out is to grind the side of thw ds1287 where pin 16 and 20 would be. I realy dont want to grind up a working ds1287.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 5:49 am Reply with quoteBack to top

SadI just grinded the side down and hooked up an external battery and its still has some of the setup information? Confused Is it posisble tthat the information is stored elsewere and does any know where I can get a setup disk for an old compaq deskpro, I have found a few at work that didn't work and would lock up the system badly.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
Puckdropper
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 760
Location: Not in Chicago

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 7:01 am Reply with quoteBack to top

HP owns Compaq now, so you might want to try HP's website.

_________________
>say "Hello sailor"
Nothing happens here.

>score
Your score is 202 (total of 350 points), in 866 moves.
This gives you the rank of Adventurer.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
bear



Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 173
Location: 57�59'N 15�39'E

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 12:39 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Will any of these work ? in that case I have 720k disk

Quote:
COMPAQ Portable, COMPAQ DESKPRO, COMPAQ DESKPRO 286
COMPAQ PORTABLE 286, COMPAQ PORTABLE II
COMPAQ PORTABLE III, COMPAQ PORTABLE 386
COMPAQ DESKPRO 386, COMPAQ DESKPRO 386/20, COMPAQ DESKPRO 386/25
COMPAQ SLT/286, COMPAQ LTE, COMPAQ LTE/286
COMPAQ DESKPRO 286e, COMPAQ DESKPRO 286n
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic
 Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001/3 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT