Return to Uncreativelabs.net front page Uncreative Labs
PC XT and AT forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 Fastest 286 Motherboard View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Unknown_K



Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 264
Location: Ohio/USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:49 am Reply with quoteBack to top

What was the fastest 286 motherboard made? I have a lead on a 286/20 with (4) 30 pin SIMM slot, was wondering if anybody made one faster.
View user's profileSend private message
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 6:20 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i realy can remember but i thought there were 25mhz 286s i could be wrong
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
Unknown_K



Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 264
Location: Ohio/USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 6:32 am Reply with quoteBack to top

How speedy is a 286/20 anyway. Would it run Win 3.0 well (or 3.1)?
View user's profileSend private message
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Location: Shandong, China

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:09 am Reply with quoteBack to top

The fastest is probably either a 25MHz 286, or a 20MHz 286 with SRAM cache memory (yes a few do exist)
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
T-R-A



Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 579
Location: Western NC

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 1:27 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Best as I recall, they did top out @ 25MHz (apparently verified by: this---at the bottom of the page)
View user's profileSend private message
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Location: Shandong, China

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Supposedly 33MHz parts were planned by Harris, but it got scrapped at the last minute.

In my opinion the 286-20 is a pretty fast machine. I have such a motherboard, and it is quite usable in DOS and for Windows applications that do not require 386 mode. Later when I have more time and money, I would like to play around with it more. I have an extra "make it 486" chip that I plan to heatsink and try at 40MHz. Too bad mine doesn't have the Coprocessor.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
T-R-A



Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 579
Location: Western NC

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:39 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I had a 286-12 at one time (I know, not something to really brag about), and I remember how Win3.1 ran quite snappy on it (not having to deal with 386-Enhanced and all). I wonder how well the "make-it-486's" would work in my Compaq Portable II? (probably doesn't fit in DIP sockets...)
View user's profileSend private message
Erik



Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Posts: 121
Location: LI, NY

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:03 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I have a 286-12 or 16 and it runs 3.0 pretty quickly.

A 25mhz 286 though? That makes me less proud of my 25mhz 486! lol jk.

_________________
Nukem Enterprises - http://eriks.servehttp.com
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteICQ Number
ryan



Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 261
Location: WisConSin

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

One of my friends got a 286-25mhz system from Kwiktrip where she worked, 4mb of 60ns ram and a 40mb hard drive. It loaded most windows software faster than the packard smell 486sx machines I had laying around. If I remember correctly it was a Unisys machine in a relatively small form factor.

Sadly they threw it away after it started hanging at post, at the time I figured there was no use in keeping a machine of that type. For the life of me I couldn't get it to do anything besides display the HEADSTART VGA blurbage at startup and there it hung, VGA was onboard as was most everything else, I couldn't get it to do anything even after resetting the bios. Come to think I believe it had a math coprocessor installed which at the time I thought was useless on a 286.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Location: Shandong, China

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:18 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Make it 486 should work in a PGA socket without problems (if that's what you mean by "DIP"). Just buy a 70cent PLCC-->PGA adapter. I have one in my IBM AT and it works well.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
T-R-A



Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 579
Location: Western NC

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 5:23 am Reply with quoteBack to top

DIP: Dual-Inline Package (but it actually is a PLCC---mistakenly I was looking at the 40-Pin FPU)
View user's profileSend private message
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Location: Shandong, China

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:58 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Then you shouldn't have any trouble installing Make-it-486, as it is made for PLCC sockets. If you want one, this guy on ebay has one left:

http://cgi.ebay.com/Cyrix-Cx486SLC-e-33MP_W0QQitemZ230096325093QQihZ013QQcategoryZ1247QQtcZphotoQQcmdZViewItem
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
creepingnet



Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 137
Location: Lynnwood,WA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:24 am Reply with quoteBack to top

My old 10MHz is overclocked to 12 Mhz via a co-processor enable glitch (I put in a 80c287/12, and it works great, but according to most CPU utilities I've used it lists it as a 12 Mhz CPU). That thing FLIES in Windows 3.1 with full stereo sound and 256 colors, it runs better than my 386 SX did, and is pretty useable for web surfing save the slow load times due to the hard drive bottleneck.

_________________
84' Tandy 1000(a)
90' GEM Computer Products 286
12' Franken-486
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Location: Shandong, China

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:43 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Creepingnet, I noticed that your XT II has a Soundblaster Pro II installed. Do those really work in 8-bit slots?
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
creepingnet



Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 137
Location: Lynnwood,WA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:47 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Anonymous Coward wrote:
Creepingnet, I noticed that your XT II has a Soundblaster Pro II installed. Do those really work in 8-bit slots?


Amazingly yes it does. The 16 bit end hangs off though, and I think when in 8-bit mode, the CD-ROM controller is disabled. It works great otherwise though, I use it for making Midi files once in awhile, that and running the XT through a guitar effects processor to use the FM synth as a regular synthesizer.

Actually, at least 75% of the cards in the machine are 16 bit......

EGA/VGA Adapter = 16 bit = OTI 256K VGA/EGA Dual Card
SoundBlaster = 16 bit = SoundBlaster Pro II
Hayes Modem = 8-bit = 2400 Baud? Internal Modem
Microsoft Bus Mouse card = 8-bit = Microsoft Bus Mouse, 2nd version
Ethernet Adapter = 16-bit = DLink Etherlink II/16 TP
SCSI Adapter = 8-bit = Advanced Information Concepts Int/Ext SCSI
Floppy Controller = 16-bit = Goldstar IDE/FDD Controller, IDE Disabled
Last Slot = Open, might be incompatible with some cards = nothing

_________________
84' Tandy 1000(a)
90' GEM Computer Products 286
12' Franken-486
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic
 Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001/3 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT