Return to Uncreativelabs.net front page Uncreative Labs
PC XT and AT forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 bad mach 64 View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 8:57 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

pictures say it all. its ethier the memory or the vpu. tested in 2 computers computer starts the lets out a loud beep and then this. the computers work because i stuck another card in to be sure. when i put pessure on the vpu, some of the ascii character dissapeared, faulty vpu? loose connection

pictures

http://wm35.inbox.com/thumbs/26_a38a8_2d53f6b_oJ.jpg.thumb
http://wm35.inbox.com/thumbs/27_a38a7_169d5a7e_oJ.jpg.thumb
http://wm35.inbox.com/thumbs/28_a38a6_48c87e3_oJ.jpg.thumb
http://wm35.inbox.com/thumbs/29_a38a5_32183272_oJ.jpg.thumb
http://wm35.inbox.com/thumbs/2a_a38a4_11a6ccb_oJ.jpg.thumb
http://wm35.inbox.com/thumbs/2b_a38a3_4ff74f_oJ.jpg.thumb
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
Anonymous Coward



Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Location: Shandong, China

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:44 am Reply with quoteBack to top

That's a real bummer. At least your 2mb module is okay. You should check all the solder joints to be sure the IC isn't fried. By the way, this card wasn't running at 16MHz bus speed was it?
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:55 am Reply with quoteBack to top

nope, 8mhz the 2mb upgrade is still good and works in the pci version with the same chipset and dac


as for the mach 64 isa, text near impossisiple to make out, ghraphics are ok ish. had to use dosshell in graphical mode to do any thing and the game doom had little lines in it. text-screwd graphics-semi-screwed
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
T-R-A



Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 580
Location: Western NC

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 8:15 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Oddly enough, I've got a Mach32 (EISA) here somewhere with just the same type of output. Maybe some issues on ATi's part...
View user's profileSend private message
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 8:31 am Reply with quoteBack to top

got some pics to compare with? need the mach 64 to work cause i do some textures for games. it the only comp that'll run photoshop to open dds's and tga's that'll also edit alpha.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
T-R-A



Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 580
Location: Western NC

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:03 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Sorry, I don't really have any idea where the card is now (though I'm sure it's in the "pile" somewhere). I remember trying it in a Compaq machine years ago (around 2000) and I just gave up after multiple tries and getting the "garbage screen" each time.
View user's profileSend private message
386er



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:55 am Reply with quoteBack to top

still have problems, but i was able to diagnose it since the m64diag.exe uses graphics modes. the results were the vpu not responding. also it only says 256kx8 (2mb) ram installed, even with the upgrade module.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailMSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic
 Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001/3 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT